If you’re exploring the North Shore of Long Island, Kings Point and Port Washington are two standout options—especially for buyers coming from New York City.

They share the same peninsula, access to the Long Island Rail Road, and proximity to the water. But beyond that, they offer very different lifestyles.

So when it comes to Kings Point vs Port Washington, which community is the better fit for you? Here’s what to know.

Location & Overall Feel

Kings Point
Kings Point is one of the most exclusive communities on Long Island. Tucked away at the northern tip of the Port Washington peninsula, it’s quiet, private, and almost entirely residential. You won’t find a downtown or commercial center here—just large estates, winding roads, and waterfront properties.

Port Washington
Port Washington offers a completely different energy. It’s a vibrant, full-service town with a true downtown area, waterfront dining, shops, marinas, and a strong sense of community. It feels lively and connected, while still offering beautiful residential neighborhoods.

👉 Key Difference:
Kings Point is secluded and estate-focused.
Port Washington is active, walkable, and community-driven.

Real Estate & Property Style

Kings Point Homes

  • Large luxury estates, often on multiple acres
  • Waterfront mansions and gated properties
  • Traditional architecture with some newer custom builds
  • Designed for privacy, scale, and exclusivity

Port Washington Homes

  • Wide range: single-family homes, colonials, new construction, condos
  • Some waterfront properties, but also many suburban-style neighborhoods
  • More accessible price points across different buyer levels
  • Options for walkability depending on location

👉 What This Means for Buyers:
Kings Point is all about high-end estate living.
Port Washington offers more variety and flexibility.

Home Prices & Value

Kings Point

  • Among the most expensive areas on Long Island
  • Entry point typically in the multi-million-dollar range
  • Pricing driven by land, privacy, and waterfront access

Port Washington

  • Broad range of price points
  • Entry-level homes available alongside luxury properties
  • Strong value for buyers who want proximity to NYC + lifestyle amenities

👉 Bottom Line:
Kings Point = ultra-luxury, limited inventory
Port Washington = wider range, more accessible options

Lifestyle & Amenities

Kings Point

  • Quiet, residential, and private
  • No true downtown or commercial district
  • Close to yacht clubs and waterfront living
  • Ideal for those who want space and seclusion

Port Washington

  • Bustling downtown with restaurants, cafes, and shops
  • Waterfront parks, marinas, and recreational options
  • Strong local community feel with events and activities
  • More day-to-day convenience without leaving town

👉 Lifestyle Fit:
Kings Point = privacy, exclusivity, retreat-style living
Port Washington = lifestyle, convenience, and community

Commuting to NYC

Both areas are highly desirable for NYC commuters.

  • Port Washington has its own LIRR line (Port Washington Branch) with direct service to Penn Station and Grand Central
  • Commute times typically range from about 35 to 50 minutes
  • Kings Point residents typically use the Port Washington train station

👉 Good to Know:
Port Washington has a slight edge in convenience due to direct access and proximity to the station.

Who Each Area Is Best For

Choose Kings Point if you want:

  • Maximum privacy and exclusivity
  • A large estate or waterfront property
  • A quiet, residential environment with minimal commercial activity

Choose Port Washington if you want:

  • A vibrant, walkable community
  • Dining, shopping, and waterfront activities nearby
  • More options across different price points
  • Easy, direct commuting into NYC

Final Thoughts: Kings Point vs Port Washington

When comparing Kings Point vs Port Washington, the decision comes down to lifestyle.

If you’re looking for a private, estate-driven setting with some of the most prestigious properties on Long Island, Kings Point stands out.

If you want a balance of lifestyle, convenience, and access to NYC—with a strong sense of community—Port Washington is often the better fit.

Thinking About Buying on the North Shore?

Whether you’re drawn to the exclusivity of Kings Point or the energy of Port Washington, the right strategy matters—especially in a competitive market.

Reach out anytime to explore available homes, compare neighborhoods, and find the right fit for your next move.